13th South Asian Games – Nepal Highlights

South Asian Games (SAG) is formerly known as SAFG (South Asian Federation Games), is a biennial multi-sport event held among athletes and players from South Asia. It was formed in 1983 AD, and South Asia Olympic Council is the governing body of games played in SAG. In the 32nd meeting, the South Asian Sports Council decided to rename the event from South Asian Federation Games to South Asian Games because the officials believed that the word Federation was diminishing the emphasis on occasion and was a barrier in attracting the crowd.

There is 8 country joining this game, namely NepalBhutanIndiaPakistanBangladeshSri LankaAfghanistan, and the Maldives. Kathmandu, Nepal, in 1984, hosted the first South Asian Games. From 1987 onwards, the SAG game had been held every two years except for some occasions.

Nepal has already organized SAG twice, in the year 1984 AD and 1999 AD, and is hosting for the third time in three districts (City); Kathmandu, Janakpur, and Pokhara. The South Asian Games 2019, 13th edition began on December 1 and will conclude on December 10 with 308events and 26 sports; seven countries are participating, and Afghanistan does not participate in the 2019 South Asian Games.

Update of SAG game Medal till 13thedition.

Sports in South Asian Games in 2019 held in Nepal.

SNSPORTS
1Archery
2Athletics
3Badminton
4Basketball
5Boxing
6Cricket
7Cycling
8Fencing
9Football
10Handball
11Judo
12Kabaddi
13Kho-Kho
14Wrestling
15Shooting
16Squash
17Swimming
18Table tennis
19Taekwondo
20Tennis
21Triathlon
22Volleyball
23Weightlifting
24wushu
25Basketball 3*3
26Beach Volleyball

These are the total 26 sports that will hold In South Asian Games in 2019 in Nepal.

All-time Medal table of South Asian Games.

Till December 1, the following table exists. The next update will be after the end of December 10, 2019, South Asian Game going on in Nepal.

RankCountriesParticipatedGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1India1411006513452086
2Pakistan143294173981151
3Sri Lanka142203615621143
4Nepal1479122272473
5Bangladesh1468178404647
6Afghanistan4202654100
7Bhutan142165371
8Maldives1404913

Overall Performance in South Asian Games.

CountryTop PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
 India12 Times
Pakistan7 Times4 Times
Sri Lanka4 Times6 Times
Nepal1 Times
Bangladesh –2 Times

Update of 13th SAG Game Held in Nepal

The ten days long 13th edition South Asian Games has ended on December 10, 2019, with a massive closing ceremony. Here is the final total medal table of 13th South Asian Games:

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
India1749345312
Nepal516095206
Sri Lanka4083128251
Pakistan314159131
Bangladesh193287138
Maldives1045
Bhutan071320

In the beginning, Nepal took the lead in the table; after the third day of SAG, India maintained its dominance at the regional sporting mega-event, and successfully managed its position at the top of the table.

 India finished SAG with a total of 312 medals (174 Gold, 93 silver, and 45 bronze Medals, whereas Nepal achieves the second position in the table securing a total of 206 medals (51 Gold, 60 silver, and 95 Bronze medals). Sri Lanka gathered a total of 251 medals, respectively Pakistan, Bangladesh, Maldives, and Bhutan were able to collect 1311385, and 20 medals in total. Bhutan, unfortunately, took a bottom position in the table with a null Gold medal.

On the last day of the South Asian Game 13th edition, India collected ten gold medals, whereas Nepal just gathered 2 Gold medals from boxing and football. A huge closing ceremony started with the victory of Home country Nepal against Bhutan in football with 2-1 goals. Fireworks and 200 drones where used in the closing ceremony.

To see the detail information of the 13th edition SAG game you can visit the official! site of Nepal

We will provide you information about the South Asian Games which will be hosted by Pakistan in 2021. So stay-tune for the updates because we are going to update information through the same article. If you have any questions regarding the table and article you can contact us or visit our official website Onlinehelpguide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *